• Live Music

  • Live Music

  • Live Music

  • Live Music

  • Live Music

  • Live Music

Live Music

Home / Attractions / Live Music

About our live music

Our Live Music consists of 6 stages with an action packed line-up of entertainment, both during the day and late into the evening, offering a wide variety of music to suit a diverse audience. Our Outdoor Concert Stage-the ‘Old Rosie Stage’, attracts some of the country’s very best tribute acts as well as a number of chart topping older and original bands. Another four stages are housed within huge entertainment marquees (plus the Countryman outdoor stage situated near the craft tents) which attract a great line up ranging from the best party bands to a mixture of Folk, Country & Western and rock bands. We can assure you of a great variety of music to suit all tastes including the hugely popular Dr Busker and the Steam Fair Choir.

To view this year’s line-up, click on the venues listed below for the line-up appearing in that venue. If you want to find out more about one of the acts, click on their name and you’ll be directed to their website. The Acts/Bands appearing in 2019 will be shown below shortly. Also, check out Facebook for announcements.

THE REAL ALE STAGE

DayTime SlotBand
Tue 20th Aug
9:00 – 10:00THE REPLICAS
10:30 – 11:30THE REPLICAS
Wed 21st Aug
9:00 – 10:00CHILL
10:30 – 11:30CHILL
Thu 22nd Aug
1:15 - 2:15BIG JOE BONE
2:45 - 3:45THE BLUES GIANTS
4:15 - 5:15CRACKER AND THE WOODPECKERS
Break
6:16 - 7:15THE BLUES GIANTS
7:45 - 8:45CRACKER AND THE WOODPECKERS
9:30 - 12:00DR BUSKER
Fri 23rd Aug1:15 - 2:15BIG JOE BONE
2:45 - 3:45CRACKER AND THE WOODPECKERS
4.15 - 5.15THE BLUES GIANTS
Break
6:16 - 7:15CRACKER AND THE WOODPECKERS
7:45 - 8:45THE BLUES GIANTS
9:30 - 12:00DR BUSKER
Sat 24th Aug1:15 – 2:15PISTOL PETE
2:45 - 3:45GRIZZLY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS
4:15 - 5:15STRAIGHT RAZORS
Break
6:15 - 7:15GRIZZLY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS
7:45 - 8:45STRAIGHT RAZORS
9:30 - 12:30DR BUSKER
Sun 25th Aug12:00 – 1:00TOM CLEMENTS
1:30 - 2:30TOM CLEMENTS
3:00 - 4:00GRIZZLY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS
4:30 – 5:30STRAIGHT RAZORS
Break
6:45 – 7:45GRIZZLY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS
8:15 – 9:15STRAIGHT RAZORS
9:45 – 10:45TAKING CARE OF VEGAS
11:15 – 12:30TAKING CARE OF VEGAS
Mon 26th Aug
12:45-1:45BLANDFORD STOUR VALLEY BRASS BAND
2:15 – 3:15ROUGHCUTS
3:45 – 4:45ROUGHCUTS
Break
6:00 – 7:00ROCKIN THE JOINT
7:30 – 8:30ROCKIN THE JOINT
9:00 – 10:00CHILL
10:30 – 11:30CHILL

THE OLD ROSIE STAGE

DayTime SlotBand
Thur 22nd Aug
6:00 – 7:00TBC
7:30 - 8:30GALAXY THIEF
9:00 – 10:00KOPYCAT KILLERS
10:30 - 12:00OASISS
Fri 23rd Aug
1:30– 2:30LUKE JAMES WILLIAMS
3:00 – 4:00SAVAGE UNDERDOGS
4:30 – 5:30DUTCH CRIMINAL RECORDS
6:00 – 7:00IMPRINTS
7:30 – 8:30CHILL
9:00 - 10:00SKIMMITY HITCHERS
10:45 - 12:00THE WURZELS
Sat 24th Aug1:00 – 2:00IMPRINTS
2:30 – 3:30IMPRINTS
4:00 – 5:00JOE KELLY AND THE ROYAL PHARMACY
5:30 – 6:30LIONSTAR
6:30 – 7:30SAINTS OF SIN
8:00 – 9:00KAISER THIEFS
9:30 - 10:30ABBAS ANGELS
11:00 - 12:30NOT THE ROLLING STONES
Sun 25th Aug2:00 – 3:00ARA JAFF
3:30 – 4:30JOE KELLY AND THE ROYAL PHARMACY
5:00 – 6:00LIONSTAR
6:30 – 7:30SKAMAGEDDON
8:00 – 9:00BIG BRASS SKA
9:30 - 10:30ORANGE STREET
11:00 - 12:30SPECIAL BREW
Mon 26th Aug1:00 – 2:00BLAZING STRINGS
2:30 – 3:30BLAZING STRINGS
4:00 – 5:00ADAM SWEET

THE MICHAEL OLIVER FOLK STAGE

DayTime SlotBand
Wed 21st Aug
9:00 - 10:00LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
10:30 - 11:30LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Thu 23rd Aug
1:15 - 2:15AFRO NINJA
2:45 - 3:45MOTHERUKERS
4:15 - 5:15SHAMUS OBLIVION
Break
6:15 - 7:15KING ROCKER
7:45 - 8:45MOTHERUKERS
9:15 - 10:15SHAMUS OBLIVION
10:45 - 12:00KING ROCKER
Fri 23rd Aug
1:15 - 2:15PISTOL PETE
2:45 - 3:45MOTHERUKERS
4:15 - 5:15SHAMUS OBLIVION
Break
6:15 - 7:15KING ROCKER
7:45 - 8:45MOTHERUKERS
9:15 - 10:15SHAMUS OBLIVION
10:45 - 12:00KING ROCKER
Sat 24th Aug
12:15 – 1:15BIG JOE BONE
1:45 - 2:45BIG JOE BONE
3:15 - 4:15WELLARD WILLY
4:45 - 5:45SKIMMITY HITCHERS
Break
6:45 - 7:45LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
8:15 - 9:15WELLARD WILLY
9:45 - 10:45SKIMMITY HITCHERS
11:15 - 12:30LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Sun 25th Aug
12:15 – 1:15ADAM SWEET
1:45 - 2:45ADAM SWEET
3:15 - 4:15WILD MURPHYS
4:45 - 5:45WELLARD WILLY
Break
6:45 - 7:45LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
8:15 - 9:15WILD MURPHYS
9:45 - 10:45WELLARD WILLY
11:15 - 12:30LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Mon 26th Aug
1:00 - 2:00ADAM SWEET
2:30 - 3:30GENERATION 79
4:00 - 5:00GENERATION 79

THE BLACK BULL STAGE

DayTime SlotBand
Sun 18th Aug

9:00 - 10:00TOM AND THE CLEMENTYNES
10:30 - 11:30TOM AND THE CLEMENTYNES
Mon 19th Aug9:00 - 10:00ROCKIN THE JOINT
10:30 -11:30ROCKIN THE JOINT
Wed 21st Aug
9:00 - 10:00PINKMAN
10:30 -11:30PINKMAN
Thu 22nd Aug
12:30 - 1:15STOMPING DAVE
1:45 - 2:30STOMPING DAVE
3:00 - 4:00WOOTOWN HILLBILLIES
4:30 - 5:30WOOTOWN HILLBILLIES
Break
6:30 - 7:30RUSHMORE
8:00 - 9:00RUSHMORE
9:30 – 10:30LOST THE PLOT
11:00 - 12:00LOST THE PLOT
Fri 23rd Aug
12:30 - 1:15STOMPING DAVE
1:45 - 2:30STOMPING DAVE
3:00 - 4:00THE CAPTAINS BEARD
4:30 - 5:30THE CAPTAINS BEARD
Break
6:30 - 7:30WOOTOWN HILLBILLIES
8:00 - 9:00WOOTOWN HILLBILLIES
9:30 - 10:30LOST THE PLOT
11:00 - 12:00LOST THE PLOT
Sat 24th Aug
12:30 - 1:30CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
2:00 - 3:00CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
3:30 - 4:30SIXTEEN STRING JACK
5:00 - 6:00SIXTEEN STRING JACK
Break
7:00 - 8:00SONS OF CLOGGER
8:30 - 9:30SONS OF CLOGGER
10:00 - 11:00RAIZIN STEAM
11:30 - 12:30RAIZIN STEAM
Sun 25th Aug
12:30 - 1:30SONS OF CLOGGER
2:00 - 3:00SONS OF CLOGGER
3:30 – 4:30MICK O TOOLE
5:00 - 6:00MICK O TOOLE
Break
7:00 - 8:00SIXTEEN STRING JACK
8:30 - 9:30SIXTEEN STRING JACK
10:00 - 11:00RAIZIN STEAM
11:30 - 12:30RAIZIN STEAM
Mon 26th Aug
1:00 – 2:00TWEED IN BOURBON
2:30 - 3:30MICK O TOOLE
4:00 - 5:00MICK O TOOLE

THE SHIRES STAGE

DayTime SlotBand
Thur 22nd Aug

12:30 - 1:15BARNEY NEWMAN
1:45 - 2:30BARNEY NEWMAN
3:00 - 4:00CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
4:30 - 5:30CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
Break
6:30 - 7:30ROCKIN THE JOINT
8:00 - 9:00ROCKIN THE JOINT
9:30 - 10:30JOHNNY TRASHED
11:00 - 12:00JOHNNY TRASHED
Fri 23rd Aug
12:30 - 1:15BARNEY NEWMAN
1:45 - 2:30BARNEY NEWMAN
3:00 - 4:00CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
4:30 - 5:30CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
Break
6:30 - 7:30JOHNNY TRASHED
8:00 - 9:00JOHNNY TRASHED
9:30 - 10:30TOM AND THE CLEMENTYNES
11:00 - 12:00TOM AND THE CLEMENTYNES
Sat 24th Aug
12:30 - 1:30TEXAS TICK FEVER
2:00 – 3:00TEXAS TICK FEVER
3:30 - 4:30TWEED IN BOURBON
5:00 - 6:00TWEED IN BOURBON
Break
7:00 - 8:00THE RED HILLBILLIES
8:30 - 9:30THE RED HILLBILLIES
10:00 - 11:00MUSTANG SALLY
11:30 - 12:30MUSTANG SALLY
Sun 25th Aug
12:30 – 1:30TEXAS TICK FEVER
2:00 – 3:00TEXAS TICK FEVER
3:30 – 4:30THE RED HILLBILLIES
5:00 – 6:00THE RED HILLBILLIES
Break
7:00 – 8:00TWEED IN BOURBON
8:30 – 9:30TWEED IN BOURBON
10:00 – 11:00MUSTANG SALLY
11:30 – 12:30MUSTANG SALLY
Mon 26th Aug
1:00 – 2:00MILTON HIDE
2:30 – 3:30MILTON HIDE
4:00 – 5:00PETE ROBSON

THE COUNTRYMAN STAGE

DayTime SlotBand
Thur 22nd Aug

10:00 – 11:30ORGAN
12:00 – 1:00MARNIE
1:30 - 2:30LUKE JAMES WILLIAMS
3:00 - 4:00MARNIE
4:30 - 5:30BIG JOE BONE
Fri 23rd Aug10:00 – 11:30ORGAN
12:00 – 1:00MARNIE
1:30 - 2:30MARNIE
3:00 - 4:00DORSET PHIL
4:30 - 5:30BIG JOE BONE
Sat 24th Aug10:00 – 11:30ORGAN
12:00 – 1:00ED CASEY CONWAY
1:30 – 2:30BARNEY NEWMAN
3:00 – 4:00ARA JAFF
4:30 – 5:30DORSET PHIL
Sun 25th Aug 10:00 – 11:30ORGAN
12:00 – 1:00ED CASEY CONWAY
1:30 – 2:30EMMA JANE TOOP
3:00 – 4:00ED CASEY CONWAY
4:30 – 5:30EMMA JANE TOOP
Mon 26th Aug10:00 – 11:30ORGAN
12:00 – 1:00PETE ROBSON
1:30 – 2:30EMMA JANE TOOP
3:00 – 4:00EMMA JANE TOOP

WW II STAGE

DayTime SlotBand
Thur 22nd Aug

12:00 – 13:00CHRYSTAL BLISS
13:15 - 14:00LEARN TO JIVE
14:30 - 15:15BOMBSHELL BELLES
15:30 - 16:15BOMBSHELL BELLES
16:30 - 17:00CHRYSTAL BLISS
Fri 23rd Aug12:00 - 12:45CHRYSTAL BLISS
13:00 - 13:45THE BOMBSHELL BELLS
14:00 - 14:45LEARN TO JIVE
15:30 - 16:15MOONLIGHT SERENADE
16:30 - 17:15THE BOMBSHELL BELLS
Sat 24th Aug12:00 - 12:30CHRYSTAL BLISS
12:45 - 13:30LEARN TO JIVE
13:45 - 14:30DECADETTES
15:15 - 16:15GLENN MILLER
16:30 - 17:30GLENN MILLER
Sun 25th Aug 12:00 - 12:30CHRYSTAL BLISS
12:45 - 13:30DECADETTES
13:45 - 14:30LEARN TO JIVE
15:00 - 15:45D DAY DARLINGS
16:00 - 16:45D DAY DARLINGS
Mon 26th Aug12:00 - 12:45CHRYSTAL BLISS
13:00 - 13:45DECADETTES
14:00 - 14:45CHRYSTAL BLISS
15:00 - 15:45DECADETTES

GETTING HERE

Great Dorset Steam Fair A354, Tarrant Hinton, Blandford Forum DT11 8HX

MAP DIRECTIONS

Sponsors