Music Festival


GREAT DORSET STEAM FAIR MUSIC FESTIVAL 2017

APPLY TO PERFORM AT THE GREAT DORSET STEAM FAIR’S MUSIC FESTIVAL 2017!

The Music Festival 2017 application process is now open so if your band wishes to be considered to perform at this year’s show, please email events@festivals360.com.
Should we be interested in asking you to perform at this year’s show we will be in touch as soon as possible.

ABOUT THE MUSIC FESTIVAL

Our Music Festival consists of 6 stages with an action packed line-up of entertainment, both during the day and late into the evening, offering a wide variety of music to suit a diverse audience. Our Outdoor Concert Stage attracts some of the country’s very best cephalexin without prescription, tribute acts as well as a number of chart topping older and original bands. Another four stages are housed within huge entertainment marquees plus the Countryman outdoor stage situated near the craft tents attract a great line up ranging from the best party bands to a mixture of Folk, Country & Western and rock bands. We can assure you of a great variety of music to suit all tastes including the hugely popular Dr Busker and the Steam Fair Choir.

We will be continually adding details of the acts performing at this year’s show over the following months. To view this year’s line-up, click on the venues listed below for the line-up appearing in that venue. If you want to find out more about one of the acts in the line-up, click on their name and you’ll be directed to their website.

Click below for details of our Music Festival Line-Up for 2017 (for the venues below) :-

Outdoor Concert Stage 2017

Real Ale Marquee 2017

Black Bull 2017

Michael Oliver Marquee 2017

 Countryman Stage 2017

 Shires Arms 2017

see below a list of all bands and which day they are playing or search here:-  

Day Venue Time Band
Monday 21st Aug (Pre-Show) Real Ale Marquee 9:00 – 10:00 THE REBELLS
Monday 21st Aug Real Ale Marquee  10:00 – 11:30 THE REBELLS
Tuesday 22nd Aug (Pre-Show) Real Ale Marquee 9:00- 10:00 THE REPLICAS
Tuesday 22nd Aug Real Ale Marquee 10:30-11:30 THE REPLICAS
Wednesday 23rd Aug (Pre-Show) Real Ale Marquee 9:00 – 10:00 CHILL
Wednesday 23rd Aug Real Ale Marquee 10:30 – 11:30 CHILL
Wednesday 23rd Aug (Pre-Show) Black Bull 9:00 – 10:00 BEST KEPT SECRET
Wednesday 23rd Aug Black Bull 10:30 – 11:30 BEST KEPT SECRET
Wednesday 23rd Aug (Pre-Show) Michael Oliver Marquee 9:00 – 10:00 LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Wednesday 23rd Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 10:30 – 11:30 LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Thursday 24th Aug Real Ale Marquee 1:30 – 2:30 BIG JOE BONE
Thursday 24th Aug Real Ale Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 THE BLUES GIANTS
Thursday 24th Aug Real Ale Marquee 4:30 – 5:30 THE DIRTY ROBBERS
Thursday 24th Aug Real Ale Marquee 6:30 – 7:30 THE BLUES GIANTS
Thursday 24th Aug Real Ale Marquee 8:00 – 9:00 THE DIRTY ROBBERS
Thursday 24th Aug Real Ale Marquee 9:30 – 12:00 DR BUSKER
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 12:30 – 1:15 CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 1:45 – 2:30 CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 THE STOWES
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 4:30 – 5:30 THE STOWES
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 6:30 – 7.30 JOHNNY TRASHED
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 8:00 – 9:00 JOHNNY TRASHED
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 9:30 – 10:30 SNAKE OIL
Thursday 24th Aug Shire Arms Marquee 11:00 – 12:00 SNAKE OIL
Thursday 24th Aug Black Bull Marquee 12:30 – 1:15 STOMPIN DAVE
Thursday 24th Aug Black Bull Marquee 1:45-2:30 STOMPIN DAVE
Thursday 24th Aug Black Bull Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 THE PAPER TRAINS
Thursday 24th Aug  Black Bull Marquee  4:30-5:30 THE PAPER TRAINS
Thursday 24th Aug Black Bull Marquee 6:30 – 7:30 THE WOOTOWN HILLBILLYS
Thursday 24th Aug Black Bull Marquee 8:00 – 9:00 THE WOOTOWN HILLBILLYS
Thursday 24th Aug Black Bull Marquee 9:30 – 10:30 LOST THE PLOT
Thursday 24th Aug Black Bull Marquee 11:00 – 12:00 LOST THE PLOT
Thursday 24th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 1:15 – 2:15 ADAM SWEET
Thursday 24th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 2:45 – 3:45 HOT FOOT
Thursday 24th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 4:15 – 5:15 BO DUDLEYS
Thursday 24th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 6:15 – 7:15 BLACKWATER COUNTY
Thursday 24th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 7:45 – 8:45 HOTFOOT
Thursday 24th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 9:15 – 10:15 BO DUDLEYS
Thursday 24th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 10:45 – 12:00 BLACKWATER COUNTY
Thursday 24th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 1:30 – 2:30 To Be Confirmed
Thursday 24th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 3:00 – 4:00 To Be Confirmed
Thursday 24th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 4:30 -5:30 To Be Confirmed
Thursday 24th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 6:00 – 7:00 To Be Confirmed
Thursday 24th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 7:30 – 8:30 MAROON 4
Thursday 24th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 9:00 – 10:00 To Be Confirmed
Thursday 24th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 10:30 – 12:00 KAZABIAN
Thursday 24th Aug Countryman Stage 10:00 – 11:30 To Be Confirmed
Thursday 24th Aug Countryman Stage 12:00 – 1:00 CARRICK
Thursday 24th Aug Countryman Stage 1:30 – 2:30 CARRICK
Thursday 24th Aug Countryman Stage 3:00 – 4:00 ADAM SWEET
Thursday 24th Aug Countryman Stage 4:30 – 5:30 BIG JOE BONE
Friday 25th Aug Real Ale Marquee 1:30 – 2:30 BIG JOE BONE
Friday 25th Aug Real Ale Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 THE DIRTY ROBBERS
Friday 25th Aug Real Ale Marquee 4:30 – 5:30 THE BLUES GIANTS
Friday 25th Aug Real Ale Marquee 6:30 – 7:30 THE DIRTY ROBBERS
Friday 25th Aug Real Ale Marquee 8:00 – 9:00 THE BLUES GIANTS
Friday 25th Aug Real Ale Marquee 9:30 – 12:00 DR BUSKER
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 12:30 – 1:15 CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 1.45 – 2:30 CLARKSVILLE MOUNTAIN BAND
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 THE PAPER TRAINS
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 4:30 – 5:30 THE PAPER TRAINS
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 6:30 – 7:30 SNAKE OIL
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 8:00 – 9:00 SNAKE OIL
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 9:30 – 10:30 JOHNNY TRASHED
Friday 25th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 11:00 – 12:00 JOHNNY TRASHED
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 12:30 – 1:15 STOMPIN DAVE
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 1.45 – 2:30 STOMPIN DAVE
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 THE WOOTOWN HILLBILLYS
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 4:30 – 5:30 THE WOOTOWN HILLBILLYS
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 6:30 – 7:30 LOST THE PLOT
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 8:00 – 9:00 LOST THE PLOT
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 9:30 – 10:30 THE BAD RATTS
Friday 25th Aug Black Bull Marquee 11:00 – 12:00 THE BAD RATTS
Friday 25th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 1:15 – 2:15 ADAM SWEET
Friday 25th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 2:45 – 3:45 HOT FOOT
Friday 25th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 4:15 – 5:15 BO DUDLEYS
Friday 25th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 6:15 – 7:15 BLACKWATER COUNTY
Friday 25th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 7:45 – 8:45 HOT FOOT
Friday 25th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 9:15 – 10:15 BLACKWATER COUNTY
Friday 25th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 10:45 – 12:00 BO DUDLEYS
Friday 25th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 1:30 – 2:30 JACK MARSHALL
Friday 25th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 3:00 – 4:00 JACK MARSHALL
Friday 25th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 4:30 – 5:30 OUR PROPAGANDA
Friday 25th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 6:00 – 7:00 DREW ALLEN
Friday 25th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 7:30 – 8:30 KING ROCKER
Friday 25th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 9:00 – 10:00 SKIMMITY HITCHERS
Friday 25th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 10:45 – 12:00 THE WURZELS
Friday 25th Aug Countryman Stage 12:00 – 1:00 CARRICK
Friday 25th Aug Countryman Stage 1:30 – 2:30 CARRICK
Friday 25th Aug Countryman Stage 3:00 – 4:00 BIG JOE BONE
Friday 25th Aug Countryman Stage 4:30 – 5:30 ADAM SWEET
Saturday 26th Aug Real Ale Marquee 12:00 – 1:00 CRACKERS ROCKIN 88
Saturday 26th Aug Real Ale Marquee 1:30 – 2:30 BLACKWATER COUNTY
Saturday 26th Aug Real Ale Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 DELRAY ROCKETS
Saturday 26th Aug Real Ale Marquee 4:30 – 5:30 CRACKERS ROCKIN 88
Saturday 26th Aug Real Ale Marquee 6:30 – 7:30 BLACKWATER COUNTY
Saturday 26th Aug Real Ale Marquee 8:00 – 9:00 DELRAY ROCKETS
Saturday 26th Aug Real Ale Marquee 9:30 – 12:30 DR BUSKER
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 12:30 – 1:30 UNLAWFUL MEN
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 2:00 – 3:00 UNLAWFUL MEN
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 3:30 – 4:30 HARLEM RHYTHM CATS
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 5:00 – 6:00 HARLEM RHYTHM CATS
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 7:00 – 8:00 THE REBELS
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 8:30 – 9:30 THE REBELS
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 10:00 – 11:00 MUSTANG SALLY
Saturday 26th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 11:30 – 12:30 MUSTANG SALLY
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 12:30 – 1:30 BEARFOOT
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 2:00 – 3:00 BEARFOOT
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 3:30 – 4:30 SKIMMITY HITCHERS
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 5:00 – 6:00 SKIMMITY HITCHERS
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 7:00 – 8:00 RAIZING STEAM
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 8:30 – 9:30 RAIZING STEAM
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 10:00 – 11:00 THE BAD RATTS
Saturday 26th Aug Black Bull Marquee 11:30 – 12:30 THE BAD RATTS
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 12:15 – 1:15 SONS OF CLOGGER
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 1:45 – 2:45 WELLARD WILLY
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 3:15 – 4:15 RATTLED
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 4:45- 5:45 LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 6:45 – 7:45 SONS OF CLOGGER
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 8:15 – 9:15 WELLARD WILLY
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 9:45 – 10:45 RATTLED
Saturday 26th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 11:15 – 12:30 LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Saturday 26th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 2:00 – 3:00 CAPTAIN CRASH AND THE MAGIC HATS
Saturday 26th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 3:30 – 4:30 SAVAGE UNDERDOGS
Saturday 26th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 5:00 – 6:00 DREW ALLEN
Saturday 26th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 6:30 – 7:30 DUTCH CRIMINAL RECORD
Saturday 26th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 8:00 – 9:00 SAINTS OF SIN
Saturday 26th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 9:30 – 10:30 THE SECRET POLICE
Saturday 26th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 11:00 – 12:30 WHO ARE YOU UK
Saturday 26th Aug Countryman Stage 12:00 – 1:00 DORSET PHIL
Saturday 26th Aug Countryman Stage 1:30 – 2:30 ANTIQUITY
Saturday 26th Aug Countryman Stage 3:00 – 4:00 INDEPENDANT COUNTRY
Saturday 26th Aug Countryman Stage 4:30 – 5:30 ANTIQUITY
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 12:00 – 1:00 STOUR VALLEY BRASS BAND
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 1:30 – 2:30 RED RIVER HOGS
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 3:00 – 4:00 CRACKERS ROCKIN 88
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 4:30 – 5:30 DELRAY ROCKETS
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 6:45 – 7:45 RED RIVER HOGS
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 8:15 – 9:15 CRACKERS ROCKIN 88
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 9:45 – 10:45 DELRAY ROCKETS
Sunday 27th Aug Real Ale Marquee 11:15 – 12:30 SKIMMITY HITCHERS
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 12:30 – 1:30 THE PORTRAITS
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 2:00 – 3:00 THE PORTRAITS
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 3:30 – 4:30 UNLAWFUL MEN
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 5:00 – 6:00 UNLAWFUL MEN
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 7:00 – 8:00 HARLEM RHYTHM CATS
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 8:30 – 9:30 HARLEM RHYTHM CATS
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 10:00 – 11:00 MUSTANG SALLY
Sunday 27th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 11:30 – 12:30 MUSTANG SALLY
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 12:30 – 1:30 THE STOWES
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 2:00 – 3:00 THE STOWES
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 3:30 – 4:30 BEARFOOT
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 5:00 – 6:00 BEARFOOT
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 7:00 – 8:00 ROCKIN THE JOINT
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 8:30 – 9:30 ROCKIN THE JOINT
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 10:00 – 11:00 RAIZING STEAM
Sunday 27th Aug Black Bull Marquee 11:30 – 12:30 RAIZING STEAM
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 12:15 – 1:15 LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 1:45 – 2:45 SONS OF CLOGGER
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 3:15 – 4:15 WELLARD WILLY
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 4:45 – 5:45 RATTLED
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 6:45 – 7:45 SONS OF CLOGGER
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 8:15 – 9:15 WELLARD WILLY
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 9:45 – 10:45 LADY WINWOODS MAGGOT
Sunday 27th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 11:15 – 12:30 RATTLED
Sunday 27th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 2:00 – 3:00 INDEPENDANT COUNTRY
Sunday 27th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 3:30 – 4:30 To Be Confirmed
Sunday 27th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 5:00 – 6:00 ANTIQUITY
Sunday 27th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 6:30 – 7:30 BIG BRASS SKA
Sunday 27th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 8:00 – 9:00 THE DECATONICS
Sunday 27th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 9:30 – 10:30 SKAMAGGEDON
Sunday 27th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 11:00 – 12:30 ONE STEP BEYOND
Sunday 27th Aug Countryman Stage 12:00 – 1:00 ANTIQUITY
Sunday 27th Aug Countryman Stage 1:30 – 2:30 To Be Confirmed
Sunday 27th Aug Countryman Stage 3:00 – 4:00 ANTIQUITY
Sunday 27th Aug Countryman Stage 4:30 – 5:30 To Be Confirmed
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 1:00 – 2:00 To Be Confirmed
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 2:30 – 3:30 SIDEKICKZ BLUES
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 4:00 – 5:00 SIDEKICKZ BLUES
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 6:00 – 7:00 ROCKIN THE JOINT
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 7:30 – 8:30 ROCKIN THE JOINT
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 9:00 – 10:00 CHILL
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 10:30 – 11:30 CHILL
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 1:00 – 2:00 To Be Confirmed
Monday 28th Aug Real Ale Marquee 2:30 – 3:30 To Be Confirmed
Monday 28th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 4:00 – 5:00 SCUFFED UP BOOTS
Monday 28th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 1:00 – 2:00 SCUFFED UP BOOTS
Monday 28th Aug Shires Arms Marquee 2:30 – 3:30 JACK MARSHALL
Monday 28th Aug Black Bull Marquee 100 – 2:00 To Be Confirmed
Monday 28th Aug Black Bull Marquee 1:00 – 2:00 THE STOWES
Monday 28th Aug Black Bull Marquee 2:30 – 3:30 THE STOWES
Monday 28th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 1:00 – 2:00 JACK MARSHALL
Monday 28th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 2:30 – 3:30 RED RIVER HOGS
Monday 28th Aug Michael Oliver Marquee 4:00 – 5:00 RED RIVER HOGS
Monday 28th Aug Outdoor Concert Stage 2:00-4:00 To Be Confirmed
Monday 28th Aug Countryman Stage 12:00 – 1:00 PLASTIC JEEZUS
Monday 28th Aug Countryman Stage 1:30 – 2:30 THE PORTRAITS
Monday 28th Aug Countryman Stage 03:00 – 4:00 THE PORTRAITS